7th Annual New England Regional Homebrew Competition Results
Total Entries - 419
Best of Show
1st - Jason Phelps    Londonderry, NH    26C Open Category Mead  
2nd - Rob North    Manchester, NH    22A Classic Rauchbier
3rd - Mark Girard    Annandale, VA    1D Munich Helles
HM - Andrew Starsiak    Weymouth, MA    25C  Other Fruit Melomel
Brewer of the Year
Rob North    Manchester, NH
Mead Maker of the Year
Jason Phelps    Londonderry, NH
Cider Maker of the Year
Matt Rodrigues    Cranston, RI
Category 1 - Light Lager (12 Entries)
Mark Girard with John Gosselin, Greg McCullough, Heath Ehret Annandale, VA 1st 1D   Munich Helles Shaking Bracket - Munich Helles
Mark Girard with John Gosselin, Greg McCullough, Heath Ehret Annandale, VA 2nd 1C   Premium American Lager Shaking Bracket - Premium American Lager
Michael Marino Burlington, MA 3rd 1D   Munich Helles Give 'Em Helles
Category 2 - Pilsner (7 Entries)
Jeff Pieper Bossier City, LA 1st 2B   Bohemian Pilsener Edmond's Pilsner
Michael Switzer Newburyport, MA 2nd 2A   German Pilsner (Pils) Fussgangerzone
Alastair Hewitt Wakefield, MA 3rd 2B   Bohemian Pilsener Brooklyn Bronze
Category 3 - European Amber Lager (12 Entries)
Jeff Pieper Bossier City, LA 1st 3A   Vienna Lager Double Boil Vienna Lager
Clint Himmelberger Sterling, VA 2nd 3B   Oktoberfest/Märzen Charyou Tree 12
Alastair Hewitt Wakefield, MA 3rd 3B   Oktoberfest/Märzen Marzen
Category 4 - Dark Lager (7 Entries)
Brian Bergquist with Scott Bergquist, Rod Bergquist Mineral, VA 1st 4C   Schwarzbier Schwartzbier #1-B
Brian Bergquist with Scott Bergquist, Rod Bergquist Mineral, VA 2nd 4C   Schwarzbier Schwartzbier #1-A
Rob North Manchester, NH 3rd 4B   Munich Dunkel
Category 5 - Bock  (5 Entries)
Rob North Manchester, NH 1st 5B   Traditional Bock
Stephen Mayo Derry, NH 2nd 5A   Maibock/Helles Bock
Michael Marino Burlington, MA 3rd 5C   Doppelbock Player-Hator
Category 6 -  Light Hybrid Beer (21 Entries)
Robert Burger Branford, CT 1st 6C   Kölsch Lawnmower Kolsch
Jeff Creson Cambridge, MA 2nd 6D   American Wheat or Rye Beer
Kevin George Needham, MA 3rd 6A   Cream Cream Ale
Category 7 -  Amber Hybrid Beer (7 Entries)
Tim Lael Belleville, IL 1st 7B   California Common Beer Cleveland Steam v1.4
Ken LaCroix Chicopee, MA 2nd 7B   California Common Beer
Zach Page Jamaica Plain, MA 3rd 7B   California Common Beer Birdface Common Beer
Category 8 -  English Pale Ale  (10 Entries)
Mark Girard with John Gosselin, Greg McCullough, Heath Ehret Annandale, VA 1st 8A   Standard/Ordinary Bitter Ordinary Session
Mike Rego Amherst, NH 2nd 8C   Extra Special/Strong Bitter Hazelwood ESB
Chris Marr with Mike Haley, Matthew Marr, Jim Marr, Nelson Moreira, Andrew Smith 3rd 8C   Extra Special/Strong Bitter All Hands Pale Ale
Category 9 -  Scottish and Irish Ale (7 Entries)
Robert Somogyi Bedford, NH 1st 9D   Irish Red Andi's Angry (Red) Ale
Mark Pongonis with Keith Burke, Chris Santos West Bridgewater, MA 2nd 9D   Irish Red San Burkonis Irish Red
Mike Rego Amherst, NH 3rd 9C   Scottish Export 80/- Hazelwood Scottish Export
Category 10 -  American Ale (33 Entries)
Stephen Mayo Derry, NH 1st 10B   American Amber
Zach Page Jamaica Plain, MA 2nd 10A   American Pale Birdface Pale Ale
Clint Himmelberger Sterling, VA 3rd 10C   American Brown Lazy Bones Brown
Category 11 -  English Brown Ale (10 Entries)
Allen Barriere with Dave Underwood Hooksett, NH 1st 11C   Northern English Brown
Adam McNulty West Roxbury, MA 2nd 11C   Northern English Brown
Steven Landgren with Peter Leas, Harry Stanton, Mark Hall Webster, NY 3rd 11B   Southern English Brown Southern Sweetie
Category 12 -  Porter (17 Entries)
Brian Bergquist Mineral, VA 1st 12B   Robust Porter Robust Porter #2
Jeff Turgeon Lowell, MA 2nd 12B   Robust Porter Pimp-Arm Porter
Mark  Aichele Englewood, CO 3rd 12B   Robust Porter Black Rabbit Porter
Category 13 -  Stout (31 Entries)
Rob North Manchester, NH 1st 13F   Russian Imperial Stout
Steve Bradbury Northfield, NH 2nd 13B   Sweet Stout Mamma Said Knock You Stout
John Peed Oak Ridge, TN 3rd 13F   Russian Imperial Stout Mike Riddle's Tricentennial Stout
Category 14 -  India Pale Ale (38 Entries)
Rob North Manchester, NH 1st 14B   American IPA
Brian Bergquist with Scott Bergquist, Rod Bergquist Mineral, VA 2nd 14B   American IPA IPA #3-A
Chris Kollmann Roslindale, MA 3rd 14C   Imperial IPA Double Citra
Category 15 -  German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 Entries)
Mark Baesl with Robert Gurney Badlwinsville, NY 1st 15D   Roggenbier Roggenbier
Joshua Ford  Cocncord, NH 2nd 15A   Weizen/Weissbier
Chris McMath  Barrington, NH 3rd 15D   Roggenbier Festival Roggen
Category 16 -  Belgian and French Ale (29 Entries)
Tom Jermine with Jay and Doug Stamp Wallingford, CT 1st 16C   Saison Saison 
Bernie Kuszewski  South Hadley, MA 2nd 16E   Belgian Specialty Ale Farmhouse I
Nicholas Salisbury  Medford, MA 3rd 16E   Belgian Specialty Ale
Amanda Kertz  Effingham, IL HM 16C   Saison Rye Saison
Category 17 -  Sour Ale (11 Entries)
John  Golden  Bedford, NH 1st 17B   Flanders Red Sour Puss
Andrew Starsiak  Weymouth, MA 2nd 17A   Berliner Weisse Hasselhoff's Tears
Jeff Creson  Cambridge, MA 3rd 17A   Berliner Weisse
Category 18 -  Belgian Strong Ale (19 Entries)
Joshua Ford  Cocncord, NH 1st 18D   Belgian Golden Strong
Steve Schember  Arlington, MA 2nd 18A   Belgian Blond
Eric McLaughlin  Long Beach, CA 3rd 18D   Belgian Golden Strong  Devil in Sheep's Clothing
Category 19 -  Strong Ale (14 Entries)
Shekhar  Nimkar with Paula Nimkar Swampscott , MA 1st 19C   American Barleywine
Paul Armstrong  South Windsor, CT 2nd 19B   English Barleywine I Can Barley See You
Lyn Howard  Durham, NH 3rd 19B   English Barleywine
Category 20 -  Fruit Beer  (12 Entries)
Jason Phelps with Margot Phelps Londonderry, NH 1st 20A   Fruit Beer Ancient Fire Summer Shandy
Mark  Aichele  Englewood, CO 2nd 20A   Fruit Beer Mountain Berry Blueberry Ale
Jody Rockhill Watertown, CT 3rd 20A   Fruit Beer Cucumber Saison
Category 21 -  Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (16 Entries)
David Bryson  New Boston, NH 1st 21A  Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer harvest ale
Michael Howard  Westfield, MA 2nd 21A  Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Pumpkin Stout
Kevin Ellis  Gilsum, NH 3rd 21A  Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer chocolate mint stout
Category 22 -  Smoke-Flavored/Wood-Aged (14 Entries)
Rob North  Manchester, NH 1st 22A  Classic Rauchbier
Alastair Hewitt  Wakefield, MA 2nd 22C  Wood-Aged Beer Maximillion's Wee Heavy
Matthew Menton with Scott Volmer Watertown, MA 3rd 22B  Other Smoked Beer Varies Smoked Black IPA
Ryan Overdorff  Morris Plains, Nj HM 22C REO RIS on Oak
Category 23 -  Specialty Beer (25 Entries)
Steve Bradbury with Michael Hauptly-Pierce Northfield, NH 1st 23A   Specialty Beer London Calling
Ryan Overdorff  Morris Plains, Nj 2nd 23A   Specialty Beer REO 100% Brett Belgian Blond
Chris Kollmann  Roslindale, MA 3rd 23A   Specialty Beer Nibbed for Her Pleasure Stout
Category 24 -  Traditional Mead (9 Entries)
Paul Zocco  Andover, CT 1st 24C  Sweet Mead sweet mead
Tom Jermine with Jay and Doug Stamp Wallingford, CT 2nd 24B  Semi-Sweet Mead Orange Blossom Semi-Sweet
Matt Rodrigues  Cranston, RI 3rd 24B  Semi-Sweet Mead
Lyn Howard  Durham, NH HM 24A Orange Mead
Category 25 -  Melomel/Fruit Mead (12 Entries)
Andrew Starsiak  Weymouth, MA 1st 25C  Other Fruit Melomel Awwwwww yeah
Jason Phelps with Margot Phelps Londonderry, NH 2nd 25C  Other Fruit Melomel Ancient Fire Orange/Vanilla
Robert G.Slanzi  Yonkers, NY 3rd 25C  Other Fruit Melomel Pineapple Mead
Category 26 -  Other Mead (18 Entries)
Jason Phelps with Margot Phelps Londonderry, NH 1st 26C  Open Category Mead Ancient Fire Triple Heat But Sweet
Jason Phelps with Margot Phelps Londonderry, NH 2nd 26C  Open Category Mead Ancient Fire Spring Tea Mead
Lyn Howard  Durham, NH 3rd 26C  Open Category Mead Spicy Apple Goodness
Robert G.Slanzi  Yonkers, NY HM 26A Lavender Mead
Category 27 -  Traditional Cider/Perry (5 Entries)
Matt Rodrigues  Cranston, RI 1st 27D  Common Perry
Nick Morin  Ludlow, MA 2nd 27A  Common Cider Iron Duke Cider
Rob North with Lisa North Manchester, NH 3rd 27A  Common Cider
Category 28 -  Specialty Cider/Perry (11 Entries)
Ed Ramshaw  Concord, NH 1st 28D  Other Specialty Cider or Perry Coconut Caramel Apple Cider
Matt Rodrigues  Cranston, RI 2nd 28D  Other Specialty Cider or Perry Maple Cider
Jason Phelps with Margot Phelps Londonderry, NH 3rd 28D  Other Specialty Cider or Perry Ancient Fire Maple Cider