NERHBC 2016 Results

11th Annual New England Regional Homebrew Competition

There were 429 entries judged and 174 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Overall Best of Show

Place

Brewer(s)

Entry Name

Style

Club

 1st

Philippe Vaillancourt Co­Brewer: Jessica Lemear

Caramel Apple

M4C: Experimental Mead

 

 2nd

Jacob Simon Co­Brewer: Josie Dybe

Helles 2016

4A: Munich Helles

Braukline

 3rd

Thia St Martin

The Darkness

26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

FOAM

 4th

Thia St Martin

Gin Blossom Saison

30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

FOAM

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (22 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Jacob Simon Co­Brewer: Josie Dybe

Helles 2016

4A: Munich Helles

 2nd

Lyn Howard

2016 Festbier

4B: Festbier

 3rd

Joe Conti

Joe Conti's Munich Helles

4A: Munich Helles

HM

Clifford Parker

Fallen Angels Private Helles

4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: Pilsner (14 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Jeremy Adams

German Pils

5D: German Pils

 2nd

Michael Marino

Ultra Pils

5D: German Pils

 3rd

Derrick Flippin

Take My Advice: Don't Listen To Me

5D: German Pils

 

Table 3: European Amber Lager (16 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Jacob Simon Co­Brewer: Josie Dybe

Marzen 2016

6A: Marzen

 2nd

Derrick Flippin

I Wonder If I Care As Much

6A: Marzen

 3rd

John Krochune

Anton Dreher Lager

7A: Vienna Lager

Table 4: Dark Lager (8 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Michael Marino

Ba­Dunk­A­Dunkle

8A: Munich Dunkel

 2nd

Trey Lovelace

Trey's Dunkel

8A: Munich Dunkel

 3rd

Derrick Flippin

Came From The Future Back To The Past

3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 5: Bock (9 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Derrick Flippin

Waging Heavy Peace

6C: Dunkels Bock

 2nd

George Cooley

Traditional Bock

6C: Dunkels Bock

 3rd

Francisco Talley

Bockasaurus

6C: Dunkels Bock

 

Table 6: Light Hybrid Beer (15 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Robert Burger

Lawnmower Kolsch 2016

5B: Kolsch

 2nd

Eric Adriaansen

Cohesion Kolsch

5B: Kolsch

 3rd

Matthew Border

Kaiser Kolsch

5B: Kolsch

HM

Francisco Talley

Blondy

18A: Blonde Ale

Table 7: Amber Hybrid Beer (9 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Andrew Starsiak

Fouled Anchor Steem Beer

19B: California Common

 2nd

Jason Croteau

Northern German Alt

7B: Altbier

 3rd

Andrew Starsiak

Dussel Dussel Alt

7B: Altbier

 

Table 8: English Pale Ale (14 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Derrick Flippin

Into The Black (Out Of The Blue)

11A: Ordinary Bitter

 2nd

Steve Schember

Golden Dawn Of The Equinox Pants

12A: English Golden Ale

 3rd

John Peed

True Brit

11B: Best Bitter

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (17 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Andrew Starsiak

Fouled Anchor Steem Beer

19B: California Common

 2nd

Jason Croteau

Northern German Alt

7B: Altbier

 3rd

Andrew Starsiak

Dussel Dussel Alt

7B: Altbier

 

Table 8: English Pale Ale (14 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Derrick Flippin

Into The Black (Out Of The Blue)

11A: Ordinary Bitter

 2nd

Steve Schember

Golden Dawn Of The Equinox Pants

12A: English Golden Ale

 3rd

John Peed

True Brit

11B: Best Bitter

 

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (17 entries)

Place Brewer Name Style
1st Francisco Talley Scottish Kilt 14C: Scottish Export
2nd Derick Flippin Avocet (Thanks Jansch) 17C: Wee Heavy
3rd Andrew Starsiak Wee Wee Heavy 17C: Wee Heavy
HM Todd Perkins Scotch Ale Export 14C: Scottish Export

Table 10: American Ale (33 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Steve Schember

Your Smoking Jacket Is On Fire !

19C: American Brown Ale

 2nd

Joe Conti

Joe Conti's Pale Ale

18B: American Pale Ale

 3rd

Jim Prucha

#204

19C: American Brown Ale

HM

Jacob Simon Co­Brewer: Josie Dybe

APA

18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: English Brown Ale (9 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Joe Edidin

Mild

13A: Dark Mild

 2nd

Steven Landgren
Co­Brewer: Roger & Darlene Magrin, Steve & Robert Tryon, Mark Hall, Brian Albrecht, Matt Killeen And Bob & Jan Peters

Love Dat Malt

13B: English Brown Ale

 3rd

Joe Edidin

Sundial Brown

13B: English Brown Ale

Table 12: Porter (14 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

David Rosenbaum Co­Brewer: Mike Damiano

Baltico Magnifico

9C: Baltic Porter

 2nd

Paul Zocco

BALTIC PORTER

9C: Baltic Porter

 3rd

Jeremy Adams

Robust Porter

20A: American Porter

HM

John Peed

Wagoner Porter

13C: English Porter

Table 13: Stout (28 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Eric Adriaansen

Cohesion Milk Stout

16A: Sweet Stout

 2nd

Mike Rego

Imperial Stout

20C: Imperial Stout

 3rd

Corey Leitch

Oatmeal Stout

16B: Oatmeal Stout

HM

Jason Chang

Heart Of Darkness

20C: Imperial Stout

Table 14: India Pale Ale (44 entries)

Place Brewer Name Style
1st Lyn Howard Sunshine Clone 21A: American IPA
2nd Eric Esner Rag Rock IPL 21A: American IPA
3rd Marc Foster NEIPA 21B Specialty IPA

Table 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (7 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Doug Brown

Ask Me About My Weizenbock (My Only Weisse)

10C: Weizenbock

 2nd

Derrick Flippin

PicoBrew Hay­Fuh­Veyt­Sssenn

10A: Weissbier

 3rd

Bob Mac Kay

Weize Old Goat

10C: Weizenbock

 

Table 16: Belgian and French Ale (28 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Doug Brown

Rich Homie Saison

25B: Saison

 2nd

Timothy Blackman

Tim's Rye Saison

25B: Saison

 3rd

Jim Prucha

#205

26A: Trappist Single

HM

William Grady

Wedge Of Swans

25B: Saison

Table 17: Sour Ale (10 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Mike Boisvert

Continuum: Peach

23F: Fruit Lambic

 2nd

Doug Schmidt

Brett The Berliner

23A: Berliner Weisse

 3rd

Jason Chang

Barnyard Funk

23B: Flanders Red Ale

HM

Todd Perkins

Flanders Red

23B: Flanders Red Ale

Table 18: Belgian Strong Ale (17 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Thia St Martin

The Darkness

26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

 2nd

Derrick Flippin

The Devil Fools With The Best Laid Plans

25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

       

 

Table 19: Strong Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer Name Style
1st Steve Schember Old Deniability 22C: American Barleywine
2nd David Marsh Olde Ale 17B: Old Ale
3rd Kevin George Four 17D: English Barleywine

 

Table 20: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Jason Chang

Jostaberry Killah

29A: Fruit Beer

 2nd

Phil Nerboso

Apricot Wheat

29A: Fruit Beer

 3rd

Doug Schmidt

Brett The Berliner ­ Mixed Fruits

29A: Fruit Beer

HM

Robert Gillis

Passion Fruit Cream Ale

29A: Fruit Beer

Table 21: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (16 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Thia St Martin

Gin Blossom Saison

30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

 2nd

Jeff Muse

Cream And Coffee

30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

 3rd

Francisco Talley

Smashing Pumpkin

30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer

 

Table 22: Smoke and Wood­Aged Beer (10 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Derrick Flippin

Be The Rain

32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

 2nd

Jason Chang

Old Zangief

33A: Wood­Aged Beer

 3rd

Mark Keck
Co­Brewer: Phil Nerboso

Smoked Porter

32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 23: Specialty Beer (26 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Mark Keck
Co­Brewer: Phil Nerboso, Steve Schember

Dry­Hopped Brett Single

28A: Brett Beer

 2nd

Jacob Simon Co­Brewer: Josie Dybe

Cucumber Kettle Sour

28C: Wild Specialty Beer

 3rd

Doug Schmidt Co­Brewer: Phil

Brett The Berliner Cran

34B: Mixed­Style Beer

HM

Mike Rego
Co­Brewer: Matt Howard And Chris Rego

Rye Barrel Impy Stout

33B: Specialty Wood­Aged Beer

Table 24: Historical Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer Name Style
1st Phil Nerboso London Brown 27A: Historical Beer
2nd Krzysztof Lasocki Piwo Grodziskie 27A: Historical Beer
3rd Matther Border Her Gose Nothing 27A: Historical Beer
HM Jason Chang Goseface Killah 27A: Historical Beer

Table 25: Standard Cider and Perry (4 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Mike Bolduc

Butternut Cider

C1A: New World Cider

 2nd

John Krochune

2015 Cider

C1B: English Cider

 3rd

Lyn Howard

2016 Cider

C1A: New World Cider

 

Table 26: Specialty Cider and Perry (10 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Robert Burger

Ginger Cider

C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

 2nd

Robert Burger

Maple Bourbon Cider 2016

C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

 3rd

Holly Palmer Co­Brewer: Seth Ames

Gnarly Oak Cider

C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 27: Traditional Mead (6 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

John Golden

Blueberry Hill

M1B: Semi­Sweet Mead

 2nd

John Golden

Bogged Down

M1B: Semi­Sweet Mead

 3rd

Paul Zocco

SWEET MEAD

M1C: Sweet Mead

 

Table 28: Fruit Mead (7 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Philippe Vaillancourt Co­Brewer: Jessica Lemear

Peach Strawberry

M2D: Stone Fruit Mead

 2nd

Ron Wood

Cyser

M2A: Cyser

 3rd

John Golden

Sweet Tarts

M2D: Stone Fruit Mead

Table 29: Spiced Mead (5 entries)

Place Brewer Name Style
1st Robert Somogyi Sylvester's R.I.P. Ped Cyser M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2nd

Jen Pereira
Co­Brewer: Wet Willies ­ Gabriel Wroblewski, Dan Romatowski, Mitch Combes, Ray Holloway

Bing N Beans M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead

Table 30: Specialty Mead (3 entries)

Place 

Brewer

Name

Style

 1st

Philippe Vaillancourt Co­Brewer: Jessica Lemear

Caramel Apple

M4C: Experimental Mead

 2nd

Harold Siefken

New England Cyser

M4C: Experimental Mead

 3rd

Lyn Howard

Ginger Braggot

M4C: Experimental Mead