2008 NERHBC Winners

2008 Competition Results

290 Entries

 

Best of Show

Alastair Hewitt Wakefield,MA   13A Dry Stout 1
James Eshbaugh West Boylston,MA   3A Vienna Lager 2
James Eshbaugh West Boylston,MA   4C Schwarzbier 3

Sponsored by

 

Brewer
of the Year 

Michael Robinson
Nottingham,NH 

Sponsored by

Meadmaker
of the Year 

Michael Fairbrother
Londonderry,NH

Sponsored by

Cidermaker
of the Year 

Joshua Persson
Warwick,RI 

Sponsored by

 
1. Light Lager (3 Entries)
Todd Russell Manchester,NH What the Helles 1
Keith Antul Worcester,MA Dortmunder Export 2
Eric Carpenter East Greenwich,RI Howland Helles 3

Sponsored by: Brewers Association
15. German Wheat and Rye Beer (6 Entries)
Timothy Phelps
Mike Eyre
Torrington,CT Roggenbier 1
Mike Eyre
Pete Warzycha
Barkhamsted,CT 'Scattered Showers' Dunkel 2
Jim Prucha Londonderry,NH Roggenbier 3

Sponsored by: DIY Brewing Company
2. Pilsner (3 Entries)
John Pitoniak westfield,ma Bohemian Pilsner 1
Andrew Starsiak Philadelphia,PA Little Blue Pils 2
Michael Robinson Nottingham,NH German Pilsner 3

Sponsored by: Briess Malt & Ingredients Co.
16. Belgian and French Ale (30 Entries)
David Forton Belchertown,MA Sour Mash Framboise 1
Michael Robinson Nottingham,NH Witbier 2
Dave Gagliarducci west springfield,ma Sneaky Saison 3
Rick Rocheleau Danielson,Ct Belgian Specialty HM

Sponsored by: North Western
3. European Amber Lager (7 Entries)
James Eshbaugh West Boylston,MA Vienna Lager 1
Richard Adams Somersworth,N.H. DJD'S oktoberfest 2
Lyn Howard Durham,NH Oktoberfest 3

Sponsored by: Country Malt Group
17. Sour Ale (5 Entries)
Paul Comerford Stoughton,MA Dirty Water Brews Swampscott Sour 1
Tony Molloy Mansfield,CT Berliner Weisse 2
Paul Comerford Stoughton,MA Dirty Water Brews Cherry Sour 3

Sponsored by: American Brewers Guild
4. Dark Lager (7 Entries)
James Eshbaugh West Boylston,MA Schwarzbier 1
David Rosenbaum Andover,MA Shayna's Dunkel 2
Rick Rocheleau Danielson,Ct Munich Dunkel 3

Sponsored by: Tully's Beer & Wine
18. Belgian Strong Ale (13 Entries)
Rich Loomis Burlington,CT Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
James Eshbaugh West Boylston,MA Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2
Michael Robinson Nottingham,NH Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3

Sponsored by: Lost Abbey
5. Bock (7 Entries)
Michael Robinson Nottingham,NH Traditional Bock 1
Andrew Starsiak Philadelphia,PA My Bock 2
Paul Zocco Andover,CT helles bock 3

Sponsored by: MoreBeer!™
19. Strong Ale (7 Entries)
Michael Robinson Nottingham,NH English Barleywine 1
Michael Robinson Nottingham,NH American Barleywine 2
Lance Matot Broadbrook,Ct. English Barleywine 3

Sponsored by: Willy's Ale Room
6. Light Hybrid Beer (8 Entries)
Rob North Manchester,NH American Rye 1
Rick Rocheleau Danielson,Ct Koelsch 2
Eric Morse Center Sandwich,NH American Wheat Rye Ale 3

Sponsored by: Cargill Malt
20. Fruit Beer (9 Entries)
Michael Robinson Nottingham,NH Cherry Ale 1
Mark Baesl Baldwinsville,NY Fruit Beer 2
Jim Prucha Londonderry,NH Fruit Beer 3
Steve Schember Arlington,MA Fruit Beer HM

Sponsored by: Hobby Beverage Equipment Co
7. Amber Hybrid Beer (8 Entries)
Andrew Starsiak Philadelphia,PA California Common Beer 1
Christopher Tkach Charlestown,MA Dusseldorf Altbier 2
Michael Fairbrother Londonderry,NH Northern German Altbier 3

Sponsored by: Otter Creek Brewing Co.
21. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (9 Entries)
Mark Baesl Baldwinsville,NY Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Rob North Manchester,NH Robust Vanilla Porter 2
Edward Mathis Beecher,WI Yoda's Spruce Pale Ale 3

Sponsored by: Magic Hat Brewing Co.
8. English Pale Ale (10 Entries)
Ben Miller Rio Rancho,NM Bitter Bollocks 1
Michael Minervini Kennebunk,ME Mystery Hop Special 2
Douglas Griffin Virginia Beach,VA MC 'The Limp' ESB 3

Sponsored by: HopUnion & Tuckerman's Brewing Company
22. Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (9 Entries)
Michael Fairbrother
Todd Russell
Shawn Gosselin
Brian Rousseau
Bill Herlicka
Brian Parda
Joe Moore
David Rossenbaum
Billy Kannenburg
Londonderry,NH BFD Club Barley Wine 1
Jeffrey Fuller Middleborough,MA Smokey The Rauchbier 2
Ryan Whittier Sanford,ME Beta Brew 3

Sponsored by: Wyeast Laboratories, Inc.
9. Scottish and Irish Ale (10 Entries) 
Mickey Brown Middlebury,CT Ross Ale 1
Marc Beaudoin Raynham,MA Irish Red Ale 2
Alastair Hewitt Wakefield,MA Strong Scotch Ale 3
Rick Rocheleau Danielson,Ct Strong Scotch Ale HM

Sponsored by: Northern Brewer
23. Specialty Beer (7 Entries) 
Todd Russell Manchester,NH Portly Frankenstout 1
Dana Petersen Sanford,ME Dark and Danish - malt liquor 2
Harold Rothwell hopkinton,nh Blackberry Quinoa GF 3

Sponsored by: Allagash & Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
10. American Ale (26 Entries)
George Frame Bristol,NH Anne's WDC Pale Ale 1
Tony Molloy Mansfield,CT American Brown 2
Michael Robinson Nottingham,NH American Pale Ale 3
Christopher Tkach Charlestown,MA American Pale HM

Sponsored by: Coopers Home Brew Products
24. Traditional Mead (8 Entries)
Paul Zocco Andover,CT orange blossom honey mead 1
Michael Fairbrother Londonderry,NH Semi-sweet Mead 2
Michael Fairbrother Londonderry,NH Sweet Mead 3
Michael Fairbrother Londonderry,NH Sweet Mead HM

Sponsored by: Piscassic Pond Winery, LLC
11. English Brown Ale (5 entries)
Rick Rocheleau Danielson,Ct Mild 1
Earl Itrich San Diego,CA Sun Tan Brown 2
Scott Prive Nashua,NH Mild 3

Sponsored by: Five Star Chemicals
25. Melomel (Fruit Mead) (16 Entries)
Michael Fairbrother Londonderry,NH Pyment 2006 1
Bert Bingel Manchester,NH Other Fruit Melomel 2
Eric Sprague N. Berwick,ME Eric's Blend 3

Sponsored by: Piscassic Pond Winery, LLC
12. Porter (13 Entries)
Jeffrey Fuller Middleborough,MA Cossacks Shashka Baltic Porter 1
Tom Morgan Sanford,Maine 8 Ball Porter 2
Mike Kalette Stafford Springs,Ct. Wet Dog Porter 3

Sponsored by: Smuttynose Brewing Co.
26. Other Mead (9 Entries)
Michael Fairbrother Londonderry,NH Buck Cherry 1
Jonathan Jay Hudson,NH Braggot Rights 2
Paul Zocco Andover,CT sweet cyser with cinnamon 3
Jeffrey Spencer West Hartford,CT Oaked Multiberry Melomel HM

Sponsored by: Piscassic Pond Winery, LLC
13. Stout (18 Entries) 
Alastair Hewitt Wakefield,MA Dry Stout 1
Rick Rocheleau Danielson,Ct Foreign Extra Stout 2
Alastair Hewitt Wakefield,MA Sweet Stout 3
Edward Mathis Beecher,WI Stratford Organic Stout HM

Sponsored by: Polar Ware
27. Standard Cider and Perry (8 Entries) 
Joshua Persson Warwick,RI   27A Common Cider 1
Michael Fairbrother Londonderry,NH Cider 05 2
Nathan Williams Somerville,MA Common Cider 3
Lyn Howard Durham,NH Common Cider HM

Sponsored by: Crosby & Baker Ltd
14. India Pale Ale (17 Entries)
Ben Miller Rio Rancho,NM XXL Hop Goodness 1
Dave Gagliarducci west springfield,ma Triple 8 DIPA 2
Douglas Griffin Virginia Beach,VA MC Harvest IPA 3
George Frame Bristol,NH Beech Street IPA HM

Sponsored by: 21st Amendment
28. Specialty Cider and Perry (12 Entries)
Joshua Persson Warwick,RI Holiday cider 1
Dana Petersen Sanford,ME Old # 7 2
Michael Fairbrother
Brian Rousseau
Brian Parda
Shawn Gosselin
Londonderry,NH Bourbon Cider 06 3
Dana Petersen Sanford,ME Liquid Apple Pie HM

Sponsored by: Siebel Institute of Technology

Premium Sponsors